State of Iowa v. Cody James Altimus
[…] While his reply brief addresses good cause, we generally “will not consider issues raised for the first time in a reply brief.” See Villa Magana v. State, 908 N.W.2d 255, 260 (Iowa 2018). Furthermore, none of the grounds he asserts in his reply brief have been recognized as good cause to appeal. See State v. Thompson, 951 N.W.2d 1, 2 (Iowa 2020) (holding an appeal from an order revoking a deferred judgment provides good cause); Damme, 944 N.W.2d at 105 3 (holding an appeal of a sentence that was not mandatory or agreed to in a plea bargain provides good cause). Second, newly enacted section 814.7 provides an ineffective-assistance-ofcounsel “claim shall not be decided on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings.” This provision has no good cause exception. See Iowa Code § 814.7; Damme, 944 N.W.2d at 108–09. Altimus only raises ineffective- assistance-of-counsel claims on appeal.