State of Iowa v. Mark Jacob Humphrey
[…] Tucker, 959 N.W.2d 140, 151 (Iowa 2021) (rejecting claim that the amendment violates the separation-of-powers doctrine). Because Humphrey appealed after the amendment took effect, we cannot decide his claim. See Iowa Code § 814.7 (stating ineffective-assistance claims “shall not be decided on direct appeal”); accord State v. Warren, 955 N.W.2d 848, 856 (Iowa 2021) (limiting consideration of ineffective-assistance claims to direct appeals pending on July 1, 2019). He may pursue it in a postconviction-relief proceeding. See Iowa Code § 814.7 (“An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief pursuant to chapter 822.”). We reject Humphrey’s invitation to adopt a plain error rule based on our supreme court’s rejection of similar arguments. See Treptow, 960 N.W.2d at 109. AFFIRMED.