State of Iowa v. Earl Lee Riley
[…] Because judgment was entered after July 1, 2019, Riley has no right to appeal his guilty pleas, and because he has failed to establish “good cause” to challenge his sentences, we affirm. In the 2019 legislative session, the general assembly amended Iowa Code section 814.6(1) (2019). The amendment denies a defendant the right of appeal from a guilty plea, except for a guilty plea to a class “A” felony or in a case where a defendant establishes good cause. 2019 Iowa Acts ch. 140, § 28 (codified at Iowa Code § 814.6(1)(a)(3) (2020)). The legislature also amended section 814.7, eliminating direct-appeal ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claims. See 2019 Iowa Acts ch. 140, § 31 (codified at Iowa Code § 814.7). These amendments became effective July 1, 2019. See Iowa Code § 3.7(1) (“All acts . . . shall take effect on the first day of July following their passage, unless some other specified time is provided.”). Our supreme court has held “that date of the judgment being appealed 3 controls the applicability of the amendment to section 814.6.” State v. Damme, 944 N.W.2d 98, 103 n.1 (Iowa 2020).