State of Iowa v. James Deyo Robinson, Jr.
[…] Einfeldt, 914 N.W.2d 773, 778–79 (Iowa 2018) (quoting Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402, 402 (1960)). “There is a presumption that a defendant is competent to stand trial.” State v. Reiflin, 558 N.W.2d 149, 152 (Iowa 1996), overruled on other grounds by Lyman, 776 N.W.2d at 871. But when there is a question of the defendant’s competency, there is a procedural mechanism to have the competency evaluated. See Einfeldt, 914 N.W.2d at 779; see also Iowa Code § 812.3(1). As here, when counsel raises the issue of the defendant’s competency, “the court shall suspend further proceedings and determine if probable cause exists to sustain the allegations.” Iowa Code § 812.3(1).