State of Iowa v. James Deyo Robinson, Jr.
[…] As here, when counsel raises the issue of the defendant’s competency, “the court shall suspend further proceedings and determine if probable cause exists to sustain the allegations.” Iowa Code § 812.3(1). Then, 12 [u]pon a finding of probable cause sustaining the allegations, the court shall suspend further criminal proceedings and order the defendant to undergo psychiatric evaluation to determine whether the defendant is suffering from a mental disorder which prevents the defendant from appreciating the charge, understanding the proceedings, or assisting effectively in the defense. Id. § 812.3(2). Afterward, at the competency hearing, the court “shall receive all relevant and material evidence offered at the hearing . . . includ[ing] the psychiatric evaluation.” Id. § 812.5. “If the court finds the defendant is competent to stand trial, the court shall reinstate the criminal proceedings.” Id. § 812.5(1). This process twice happened in Robinson’s underlying trial. Robinson’s third attorney, Macro, and his fourth attorney, Dickey, asked the court to evaluate whether Robinson was competent to stand trial (in April and September 2018, respectively).