State of Iowa v. Taevon D. Washington
[…] But, in his view, the evidence “was insufficient to establish that count as well.” Having affirmed the findings of guilt, we find it unnecessary to address this issue. 6 landscape.3 Because Washington was sentenced well before the effective date of the legislation, we apply Albright. We vacate that portion of the sentencing order requiring Washington to make restitution and we remand for further proceedings in accordance with Albright. CONVICTION AND JUDGMENT AFFIRMED; SENTENCE VACATED IN PART AND REMANDED FOR FURTHER PROCEEDINGS. 3 See 2020 Iowa Acts ch. 1074, § 72 (to be codified at Iowa Code § 910.2A (2021)) (enacting portions of Senate File 457 and providing “[a]n offender is presumed to have the reasonable ability to make restitution payments for the full amount of category ‘B’ restitution”); see also State v.