In the Interest of J.B., Minor Child
[…] See id. § 232.117(5) (authorizing the court, following a termination hearing, to enter an order in accordance with section 232.104 in lieu of terminating parental rights); see also id. § 232.104(2)(d)(1) (allowing for transferring of “guardianship and custody of the child to a suitable person”). We begin with the principle that “a guardianship is not a legally preferable alternative to termination.” In re A.S., 906 N.W.2d 467, 477 (Iowa 2018) (quoting In re B.T., 894 N.W.2d 29, 32 (Iowa Ct. App. 2017)). Although section 232.104(2)(d) allows for the establishment of a guardianship as a permanency option, section 232.104(3) requires “a judicial determination that [such a] planned permanent living arrangement is the best permanency plan for the child.” See B.T., 894 N.W.2d at 32–33. Determining the best permanency plan for a child is a best-interests assessment. A guardianship, rather than termination, would not promote stability or provide permanency to this young child’s life. See In re R.S.R., No. 10-1858, 2011 WL 441680, at *4 (Iowa Ct.