State of Iowa v. Melissa Kay Kittell
[…] The district court appropriately imposed the reduced penalty under the amended statute. See State v. Trader, 661 N.W.2d 154, 156 (Iowa 2003) (“We have recognized that an amendment to a sentencing statute that reduces the penalty for an offense committed prior to its effective date must be applied if the statute is effective at the time of sentencing.”); State v. Chrisman, 514 N.W.2d 57, 61 (Iowa 1994) (holding that where legislation reducing the punishment for burglary became effective after the crime was committed but before sentencing, the new legislation applied); accord Iowa Code § 4.13(2) (“If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment, revision, or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment if not already imposed shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.”). Finding no error, we affirm. AFFIRMED.