State of Iowa v. Walter Cordell Williams
[…] Id. at § 73 (to be codified as Iowa Code § 910.2B(1) (2021)). The Act also provides, “The only means by which a defendant may challenge the conversion . . . is through the filing of a petition pursuant to section 910.7.” Id. at § 73 (to be codified as Iowa Code § 910.2B(2)). The new provisions apply to the challenge of a conversion order both in the district court and on appeal. Id. at § 73 (to be codified as Iowa Code § 910.2B(3)). And, under another new subsection 910.7(4), “An appellate court shall not review or modify an offender’s plan of restitution, restitution plan of payment, or any other issue related to an offender’s restitution . . . unless the offender has exhausted the offender’s remedies under this section and obtained a ruling from the district court . . . .” In addition, “[a]ppellate review of a district court ruling under [section 910.7] shall be by writ of certiorari.” Id. at § 80 (to be codified as Iowa Code § 910.7(5)).