State of Iowa v. Walter Cordell Williams
[…] Effective June 25, 2020, Senate File 457 (the Act) changes the process for determining offenders’ reasonable ability to pay restitution in criminal cases. See 2020 Iowa Acts, ch. 1074, § 59–83. The Act provides the “[c]onversion of existing restitution orders,” including any temporary or supplemental restitution order or “restitution order that does not contain a determination of the defendant’s reasonable ability to pay,” that were entered by a district court prior to the effective date “shall be converted to permanent restitution orders.” Id. at § 73 (to be codified as Iowa Code § 910.2B(1) (2021)). The Act also provides, “The only means by which a defendant may challenge the conversion . . . is through the filing of a petition pursuant to section 910.7.” Id. at § 73 (to be codified as Iowa Code § 910.2B(2)). The new provisions apply to the challenge of a conversion order both in the district court and on appeal. Id. at § 73 (to be codified as Iowa Code § 910.2B(3)).