In the Interest of I.D., Minor Child
[…] Id. at 475 (citation omitted). 7 We also decline to apply the permissive factor provided in section 232.116(3)(c). I.D. was one-week old when the juvenile court removed him from the mother’s care. I.D. remained out of the mother’s care throughout the proceedings. The mother has shown no significant bond with I.D. Nor has she shown that terminating her parental rights would harm I.D. based on the closeness of their bond. IV. Extension of Time. Finally, the mother seeks additional time to allow the return of I.D. to her care. See Iowa Code § 232.104(2)(b) (allowing the court to continue placement of the child for six more months if it determines “that the need for removal of the child from the child’s home will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period”). She claims there is a “reasonable probability” that I.D. could be returned to her care within that time. We disagree. At the time of the termination hearing, the mother had not yet entered treatment. The record suggests her recovery will not be complete in six months.