In the Interest of A.H., Minor Child
[…] (quoting In re C.K., 558 N.W.2d 170, 172 (Iowa 1997))). A.H.’s past has been a life of uncertainty in which his great-grandmother provided the majority of his care while his mother abused methamphetamine and other drugs. While the mother’s year-long period of sobriety is commendable, she was under supervision for the 7 duration of that year. We are unable to assume that her future unsupervised conduct will differ from her past. 3. Exceptions Next, we consider section 232.116(3), which provides as follows: The court need not terminate the relationship between the parent and child if the court finds any of the following: (a) A relative has legal custody of the child. (b) The child is over ten years of age and objects to the termination. (c) There is clear and convincing evidence that the termination would be detrimental to the child at the time due to the closeness of the parent-child relationship. (d) It is necessary to place the child in a hospital, facility, or institution for care and treatment and the continuation of the parentchild relationship is not preventing a permanent family placement for the child. (e) The absence of a parent is due to the parent’s admission or commitment to any institution, hospital, or health facility or due to active service in the state or federal armed forces. “[T]he parent resisting termination bears the burden to establish an exception to termination” under section 232.116(3). A.S., 906 N.W.2d at 476. Here, the mother does not assert any exception to termination applies.