In the Interest of A.H., Minor Child
[…] In re H.L.B.R., 567 N.W.2d 675, 677 (Iowa Ct. App. 1997). 6 Here, the juvenile court terminated the mother’s rights pursuant to section 232.116(1)(f). The mother does not challenge the statutory grounds authorizing termination. Therefore, we need not address this step. See P.L., 778 N.W.2d at 40 (“Because the [parent] does not dispute the existence of the grounds . . . we do not have to discuss this step.”). 2. Best-Interest Framework Our next step is to consider the best-interest framework set forth in section 232.116(2). A.S., 906 N.W.2d at 473. Section 232.116(2) provides in relevant part: In considering whether to terminate the rights of a parent under this section, the court shall give primary consideration to the child’s safety, to the best placement for furthering the long-term nurturing and growth of the child, and to the physical, mental, and emotional condition and needs of the child. See Iowa Code § 232.116(2)(a), (b), (c) (identifying factors that may be relevant to the court’s best-interest analysis). Applying this framework here, we conclude termination of the mother’s parental rights is in A.H.’s best interest.