In re the Marriage of Kirsch
[…] II. Standard of Review “We review dissolution cases de novo.” In re Marriage of Sullins, 715 N.W.2d 242, 247 (Iowa 2006). We give weight to the factual findings of the district court, especially when considering the credibility of witnesses, but are not bound by those findings. Iowa R. App. P. 6.904(3)(g). III. Investment Account The Iowa Code requires, “The court shall divide all property, except inherited property or gifts received or expected by one party, equitably between the parties . . . .” Iowa Code § 598.21(5) (2019). Inherited property and gifts received by either party “is the property of that party and is not subject to a property division under this section except upon a finding that refusal to divide the property is inequitable to the other party.” Id. § 598.21(6).