In re the Marriage of Parlee
[…] We find the district court’s valuations were each well within the range of permissible evidence,5 and we do not disturb the court’s credibility findings relating to the valuation of assets. See In re Marriage of McDermott, 827 N.W.2d 671, 679 (Iowa 2013). 5 Jon claimed six of the firearms were gifts and should be excluded from the marital property. The trial court noted his argument but included the guns’ values. We agree the firearms should be included as marital property because it would be inequitable to exclude them. See Iowa Code § 598.21(6) (“[G]ifts received by either party prior to or during the course of the marriage is the property of that party and is not subject to a property division under this section except upon a finding that refusal to divide the property is inequitable to the other party . . . .”). 7 In addition to awarding Pam a portion of Jon’s pension, the court awarded Pam marital property valued at $9609.84, while Jon was awarded assets valued at $61,058.41. The difference between the awards is $51,448.57. To equalize the division, the court ordered Jon to pay Pam $25,724.29.