Panther Deng v. Curtis White, Family Plan 2000, and JACD-S Inc.
[…] Isle of Capri Casinos, Inc., 864 N.W.2d 518, 525 (Iowa 2015), which, citing State ex rel. Miller v. Cutty’s Des Moines Camping Club, Inc., 694 N.W.2d 518, 524 (Iowa 2005), states: “While actions brought under the Consumer Fraud Act are normally tried in equity and reviewed de novo, when they are resolved on a motion for summary judgment, our review is for the correction of errors at law.” However, Miller was premised upon Iowa Code chapter 714 (2001). See Miller, 694 N.W.2d at 523-24. Section 714.16(7) provides, “A civil action pursuant to this section shall be by equitable proceedings.” The relevant chapter here—chapter 714H—came in to existence in 2009 and sets out more specific consumer protections and rights.