Panther Deng v. Curtis White, Family Plan 2000, and JACD-S Inc.
[…] Evenson v. Winnebago Indus., Inc., 922 N.W.2d 335, 336 (Iowa 2019) (cleaned up). Notably, the “Iowa Rules of Electronic Procedure do not affect our deadlines contained in our rules.” Id. (citing Iowa R. Elec. P. 16.309(1)(a)). Thus, the relevant question here is whether Deng’s counsel’s filing of the notice of appeal was done in a reasonable time after it was served on opposing counsel. Time is computed as set out in Iowa Code section 4.1(34) (2018), which provides in pertinent part, “the first day shall be excluded and the last included, unless the last falls on Sunday, in which case the time prescribed shall be extended 5 so as to include the whole of the following Monday.” Because the district court’s judgment was entered August 28, 2018, the deadline to file the notice of appeal was Thursday, September 27, 2018, the thirtieth day.