Panther Deng v. Curtis White, Family Plan 2000, and JACD-S Inc.
[…] She said she came back later for her important papers but could not find them and panicked, so she did not really take anything. Following the trial, the district court entered its ruling in favor of the Defendants, finding Deng “failed to satisfy her burden of proving by clear, convincing, and satisfactory evidence that the Defendants violated Iowa Code chapter [714H].” The court reasoned that even if Deng satisfactorily proved her allegations, she could still not establish those actions were a “but-for cause” of the loss of her property. B. Claim Analysis. Section 714H.5(1) states, in relevant part: “A consumer who suffers an ascertainable loss of money or property as the result of a prohibited practice or act in violation of this chapter may bring an action at law to recover actual damages.” “‘Actual damages’ means all compensatory damages proximately caused by the prohibited practice or act that are reasonably ascertainable in amount. ‘Actual 11 damages’ does not include damages for bodily injury, pain and suffering, mental distress, or loss of consortium, loss of life, or loss of