In re the Marriage of Flemming
[…] Walters, 575 N.W.2d at 741 (quoting In re Marriage of Vetternack, 334 N.W.2d 761, 762 (Iowa 1983)); accord Michael, 839 N.W.2d at 636. “In determining whether there is a substantial change in circumstances, the court shall consider,” among other things, “[c]hanges in the employment, earning capacity, income, or resources of a party” and “[c]hanges in the physical, mental, or emotional health of a party.” Iowa Code § 598.21C(1)(a), (e). The district court concluded Matthew proved a substantial change of circumstances and modified the dissolution decree based on Matthew’s disability income. See also id. § 598.21C(2)(a) (stating “a substantial change of circumstances exists when the court order for child support varies by ten percent or more from the amount which would be due pursuant to the most current child support guidelines”). But voluntariness in diminished earning capacity may be an impediment to modification. See Walters, 575 N.W.2d at 741 (stating a support order may not be modified based on a decrease in income that is self-inflicted or voluntary).