Gregory Ragsdale v. David Wireman
[…] See Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.981(3). He focuses instead on the The district court subsequently entered orders confirming that the prior order “completed” Ragsdale’s action and quieting title in Wireman to the real estate south of the condemned tract. 1 5 legal issue and asserts the district court erred as a matter of law in concluding the strip of land could not be condemned for private purposes. To the contrary, private property may be condemned solely for public use, not for private use. Our Constitution says as much, as do our condemnation statutes. See Iowa Const. art. I, § 18 (“Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation . . . .”); Iowa Code § 6A.4(2) (2017) (“The right to take private property for public use is hereby conferred . . . [u]pon the owner or lessee of lands, which have no public or private way to the lands, for the purpose of providing a public way which will connect with an existing public road.”); id. § 471.4(2) (1987) (same). Although the condemnation application made reference to a “driveway,” “private driveway,” and “easement,” that terminology cannot convert the access road into anything other than a public way. The Iowa Supreme Court reaffirmed this point in Bankhead v.