In the Interest of T.S., Minor Child
[…] The grounds for termination of a parent’s rights must be established by clear and convincing evidence. In re C.A.V., 787 N.W.2d 96, 100 (Iowa Ct. App. 4 2010). Our primary concern in private termination proceedings is the best interest of the child. Iowa Code § 600A.1 (2018); G.A., 826 N.W.2d at 127. III. Analysis A. Abandonment. Iowa Code chapter 600A provides the exclusive means for a voluntary termination of parental rights by a parent or prospective parent. See G.A., 826 N.W.2d at 127 n.1 (quoting In re T.N.M., 542 N.W.2d 574, 576 (Iowa Ct. App. 1995)). Section 600A.8(3)(b) provides: If the child is six months of age or older when the termination hearing is held, a parent is deemed to have abandoned the child unless the parent maintains substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the child as demonstrated by contribution toward support of the child of a reasonable amount, according to the parent’s means, and as demonstrated by any of the following: (1) Visiting the child at least monthly when physically and financially able to do so and when not prevented from doing so by the person having lawful custody of the child. (2) Regular communication with the child or with the person having the care or custody of the child, when physically and financially unable to visit the child or when prevented from visiting the child by the person having lawful custody of the child. (3) Openly living with the child for a period of six months within the one-year period immediately preceding the termination of parental rights hearing and during that period openly holding himself or herself out to be the parent of the child. The phrase, “[t]o abandon a minor child” has been defined as meaning a parent “rejects the duties imposed by the parent-child relationship, . . . which may be evinced by the person, while being able to do so, making no provision or making only a marginal effort to provide for the support of the