Robert Clauss v. Laidlaw & Company UK Ltd.
[…] Ultimately, the proceedings in small claims court are “intended to be ‘simple and informal,’ [and] tried to the court ‘without regard to technicalities of procedure.’” Conkey v. Hoak Motors, Inc., 637 N.W.2d 170, 172 (Iowa 2001) (citing Iowa Code § 631.11(1)). B. Small Claims Procedures. After receiving notice of filing a small-claims petition, a defendant should file an appearance in accord with the applicable time-frame set out in section 631.4. See also Iowa Code § 631.5(1). If a defendant fails to appear after receiving proper notice of the suit, “judgment shall be rendered against the defendant by the clerk if the relief is readily ascertainable. If the relief is not readily ascertainable the claim shall be assigned to a judicial magistrate for determination.” See id. § 631.5(6). “If all defendants either have entered a timely appearance or have 6 defaulted, the clerk shall assign a contested claim to the small claims calendar for hearing at a place and time certain.” Id. § 631.5(2).