Mau Family Limited Partnership v. Property Assessment Appeal Board and Dickinson County Board of Review
[…] East Lake values are more appropriate, according to Mau, because the property borders East Lake. In evaluating Mau’s complaints, we start with the basics of property taxation. Before PAAB, the taxpayer bears the burden to show the assessment is excessive by a preponderance of the evidence. Iowa Code § 441.21(3)(b); Compiano v. Polk Cty. Bd. of Review, 771 N.W.2d 392, 396 (Iowa 2009).2 For taxation, property is assessed at its “actual value,” meaning “the fair and reasonable market value.” Iowa Code § 441.21(1)(a), (b). Taxes are levied according to the value assessed. Id. § 441.21(1)(a). “Market value” means “the fair and reasonable exchange in the year in which the property is listed and valued between a willing buyer and a willing seller.” Id. § 441.20(1)(b)(1). The “[s]ale prices of the property or comparable property . . . shall be taken into consideration in arriving at its market value.” Id.