Neil Conner, LinDa Stougard, and Dale Conner v. Eva Decker
[…] The siblings insist a jury may award punitive-damages as a stand-alone claim by finding the defendant acted with a willful and wanton disregard for the rights of another. But the siblings cite no case law to support their stand-alone proposition. Absent any authority, we decline to entertain their position. In fact, the wording of Iowa Code section 668A.1(1) (2018) undermines the siblings’ argument. That section directs the district court to instruct the jury to answer special interrogatories “[i]n a trial of a claim involving the request for punitive or exemplary damages.” Iowa Code § 668A.1(1). To award punitive damages, the jury must decide “[w]hether, by a preponderance of clear, convincing, and satisfactory evidence, the conduct of the defendant from which the claim arose constituted willful and wanton disregard for the rights or safety of another.” Id. § 668A.1(1)(a) (emphasis added). That provision contemplates the existence of an underlying claim, not a free-floating bid for punitive damages based on willful and wanton conduct. See generally Holcomb v.