State of Iowa v. Larry Jerome Fairfax
[…] He waived his right to a plea colloquy, reporting of the hearing, and his presence and allocution at sentencing as part of his written plea. Fairfax’s attorney was present at the plea and sentencing hearing. The plea agreement Fairfax signed provides the State would recommend a one-year jail sentence consecutive to any sentence Fairfax was already serving. The court accepted Fairfax’s plea and sentenced him to a year in jail consecutive to any sentence he was serving at the time of his failure to report to the work-release center. 1 We recognize Iowa Code section 814.7 was recently amended to provide in pertinent part: “An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief” and “shall not be decided on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings.” See 2019 Iowa Acts ch. 140, § 31. In State v. Macke, however, our supreme court held the amendment “appl[ies] only prospectively and do[es] not apply to cases pending on July 1, 2019.” 933 N.W.2d 226, 235 (Iowa 2019).