Michael Alon Davis v. State of Iowa
[…] App. 1998). Davis essentially concedes the postconviction-relief application was filed outside the three-year time bar set forth in Iowa Code section 822.3 (2017).1 He challenges the district court’s ruling on the ground that the court’s fact findings “referred largely to the State’s motion to dismiss, which referenced alleged prior proceedings and court documents that were neither judicially noticed nor admitted as exhibits into the record.” He also argues certain claims fell within an exception to the time bar. I. District Court’s Reference to Prior Proceedings Iowa Code section 822.6 states: The court may grant a motion by either party for summary disposition of the application, when it appears from the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions and agreements of fact, together with any affidavits submitted, that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. 1 Iowa Code section 822.3 states: [A]pplications must be filed within three years from the date the conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo is issued.