Troy Hack v. Brett Edwards, Edwards Automotive
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 17.042. Texas courts may assert in personam jurisdiction over a nonresident if (1) the Texas long-arm statute authorizes the exercise of jurisdiction, and (2) the exercise of jurisdiction is consistent with federal and state constitutional due-process guarantees. The Texas long-arm statute describes what constitutes doing business in the state, “[i]n addition to other acts.” Id. (quoting Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 17.042). The only subsection pertinent to this appeal provides that a non-resident does business in Texas if it “(1) contracts by mail or otherwise with a Texas resident and either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part in this state.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 17.042(1). Because of the long-arm statute’s broad language, it “reach[es] as far as the federal constitutional requirements of due process will allow.”