Denver Sunset Nursing Home v. City of Denver, Iowa
[…] In its view, its “claim against the City—whether sounding in contract or in unjust enrichment—is subject to the discovery rule, which entitles [it] to complete relief.” Our review of this issue is for errors of law. Summary judgment is appropriate only when “the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.981(3). As noted, the district court invoked Iowa Code section 614.1(4). Under this provision, actions “founded on unwritten contracts, those brought for injuries to property, or for relief on the ground of fraud in cases heretofore solely cognizable in a court of chancery, and all other actions not otherwise provided for” must be 1 After the City discovered the error in March 2014, the overcharges ended.