In re the Marriage of Matherly
[…] See In re Marriage of Kimbro, 826 N.W.2d 696, 700–01 (Iowa 2013) (discussing the dissipation doctrine); Fennelly, 737 N.W.2d at 104 (“[D]issipation of assets is a proper consideration when dividing property.”); In re Marriage of Goodwin, 606 N.W.2d 315, 321 (Iowa 2000) (“[A] spouse’s disposal of assets that would otherwise be subject to division in the dissolution may properly be considered in making an equitable distribution of the parties’ property.”). Maribel does not challenge the adjustments on appeal. 4 19 Trust was signed by Steven. Section 633A.2103(1) required the settlor, Maribel, to sign the written instrument. Accordingly, neither Trust Document A nor B serve to establish an enforceable trust under section 633A.2103(1). Under subsection (3) of section 633A.2103, “[i]f an owner of property while living transfers property to another person to hold upon a trust, the written instrument evidencing the trust must be signed” either “by the settlor, concurrently with or before the transfer” or “by the trustee, concurrently with or before the transfer, or after the transfer but before the trustee has transferred the property to a third person.” Here, Carl admittedly deeded the farm to Steven in order to hide the property from creditors related to his investment business.