John Doe and James Doe v. Sally J. Gill
[…] Protected information also includes “confidential information as defined in rule 16.201.” Iowa R. Elec. P. 16.602. “‘Confidential’ means court files, documents, or information excluded from public access by federal or state law or administrative rule, court rule, court order, or case law.” Iowa R. Elec. P. 16.201(1). John and James maintain their HIV diagnoses are confidential or protected information. They rely upon Iowa Code section 141A.9(1), which provides: Any information, including reports and records, obtained, submitted, and maintained pursuant to this chapter [Acquired Immuned Deficiency Syndrome (AIDS)] is strictly confidential medical information. The information shall not be released, shared with an agency or institution, or made public upon subpoena, search warrant, discovery proceedings, or by any other means except as provided in this chapter. A person shall not be compelled to disclose the identity of any person upon whom an HIV-related test is performed, or the results of the test in a manner which permits identification of the subject of the test, except to persons entitled to that information under this chapter. Our supreme court has also recognized the confidential nature of such a diagnosis. See State v. Musser, 721 N.W.2d 734, 742 (Iowa 2006).