John Doe and James Doe v. Sally J. Gill
[…] See Riniker v. Wilson, 623 N.W.2d 220, 227 (Iowa 2000) (“We find persuasive [the] argument courts should be required to balance the relative interests of the parties and the public before granting a plaintiff permission to proceed anonymously.”). Our legislature has recognized that individuals have a privacy interest in their status as HIV positive and has even 6 provided a cause of action when that privacy interest is ignored. See Iowa Code § 141A.11(1) (providing that a person whose diagnosis as having HIV or AIDS is improperly shared “shall have a right of civil action for damages in district court”). We agree with the plaintiffs that this provision for a cause of action is less meaningful if the party seeking a remedy for the wrongful disclosure of their status is forced to further broadcast this private information in order to obtain relief.