State of Iowa v. Austin Michael Muilenberg
[…] We will uphold a verdict if substantial record evidence supports it.’” Id. (quoting State v. Showens, 845 N.W.2d 436, 439–40 (Iowa 2014)). “Evidence is substantial when ‘a rational trier of fact could conceivably find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. (quoting State v. Thomas, 561 N.W.2d 37, 39 (Iowa 1997)). Evidence is not substantial if it raises only “suspicion, speculation, or conjecture.” Thomas, 561 N.W.2d at 39 (quoting State v. Randle, 555 N.W.2d 666, 671 (Iowa 1996)). Muilenburg was charged with possession of cocaine in violation of Iowa Code section 124.401(5), which provides “[i]t is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription . . . or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter.” To prove unlawful possession, the State must prove that Muilenburg “exercised dominion and control over the contraband, 15 had knowledge of the contraband’s presence, and had knowledge the material was a narcotic.” State v. Maxwell, 743 N.W.2d 185, 193 (Iowa 2008).