State of Iowa v. Tait Otis Purk
[…] That’s wholly inadmissible. And if that would have happened in front of a jury, we’d be done. .... THE COURT: . . . . So did I get an objection from [defense counsel] when I heard this answer? [DEFENSE COUNSEL:] No. I was reading a note from my client. And I apologize, Your Honor. I did not object. THE COURT: All right. Well, fortunately for everyone here, this is not a jury trial, this is a bench trial, and I will be disregarding 4 We recognize Iowa Code section 814.7 was recently amended to provide in pertinent part: “An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief” and “shall not be decided on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings.” See 2019 Iowa Acts ch. 140, § 31. In State v. Macke, however, our supreme court held the amendment “appl[ies] only prospectively and do[es] not apply to cases pending on July 1, 2019.” 933 N.W.2d 226, 235 (Iowa 2019).