Jessie James Jones v. State of Iowa
[…] Jones appeals. II. Discussion. A. Application for Appointment of Expert. Jones maintains the PCR court abused its discretion in denying his motion to hire an attorney to testify as an expert regarding whether trial counsel 6 breached any essential duties or Strickland prejudice resulted. See Linn v. State, ___ N.W.2d ___, ___, 2019 WL 2482511, at *9 (Iowa 2019) (stating, in review of a PCR action, “We review decisions on appointment of an expert for an abuse of discretion.”). Iowa Code section 822.5 (2017) provides that “the costs and expenses of legal representation shall also be made available to the applicant in the preparation of the application, in the trial court, and on review if the applicant is unable to pay.” “We believe that provision necessarily authorizes appointment of an expert at state expense to those unable to pay because an expert may be required for the legal representation provided for under the provision.”