In re the Marriage of Gaynor
[…] She contends the district court misread the decree by entering “a ruling that allowed William to stop paying any child support for the minor child, C.G., who had graduated from high school at age sixteen and was still only seventeen at the time the modification was entered.” Julie also asserts neither child was emancipated before reaching the age of majority. As for state law, Julie argues the court’s interpretation conflicts with Iowa Code section 252A.3(1), which holds a spouse liable for the support of any child under eighteen years of age. And she notes that obligation includes support “between the ages of eighteen and nineteen years if the child is engaged full-time in completing high school graduation.” Iowa Code § 252A.3(2). But the statute does not suggest the inverse is true—that a parent would be free from a support obligation if the child graduated from high school before turning eighteen.