Jade E. Robinson and Shannon K. Robinson v. William A. Welp and Joyce A. Welp
[…] The Robinsons maintain they may also recover appellate attorney fees and request a remand to the district court to determine the amount. The Welps are silent on the issue. We agree with the Robinsons that the language of the purchase agreement that provides for the award of attorney fees does not limit itself to counsel’s fee for litigation in the trial court. See Bankers Trust Co. v. Woltz, 326 N.W.2d 274, 278 (Iowa 1982); see also Iowa Code § 625.22 (“When judgment is recovered upon a written contract containing an agreement to pay an attorney fee, the court shall allow and tax as a part of the costs a reasonable attorney fee to be determined by the court.”). We grant the Robinsons’ request to remand to the district court for a determination of the reasonable amount of attorney fees the Robinsons should be awarded on appeal. Bankers Trust, 326 N.W.2d at 278; see also Lehigh Clay Prods., Ltd. v.