Jade E. Robinson and Shannon K. Robinson v. William A. Welp and Joyce A. Welp
[…] Giesking, who had worked on 14 and with pools for “probably forty years,” testified re-caulking pools to prevent or stop leaks is a regular part of maintenance on a pool—not a material issue. As to other issues with the pool the Robinsons later uncovered, Giesking was unaware of any such issues at the time he did his final pool maintenance in August 2014. The district court found no fault with Giesking’s testimony that the pool was in good working order the last time he saw it and concluded the Welps’ reliance on Giesking’s statement was justified. We agree. See Iowa Code § 558A.6(1) (providing the transferor “shall not be liable under” chapter 558A “for the error, inaccuracy, or omission in information required in a disclosure statement, unless that person has actual knowledge of the inaccuracy, or fails to exercise ordinary care in obtaining the information” (emphasis added)). C. Motion to Vacate or Modify Decision. The Welps maintain the district court should have vacated the judgment and granted a new trial on the merits because of fraud and newly-discovered evidence.