State of Iowa v. Steve W. Fordyce II
[…] Fordyce argues stand your ground should be applied to his case even if it is not generally to be applied retroactively, maintaining it would not be a true retroactive application because his case was not finally decided at the time the law change took effect. The question is not the state of the law at the time the 19 court entered its decision but rather the state of the law at the time Fordyce shot and killed Donald. See Iowa Code § 4.13(1)(a) (“The reenactment, revision, amendment, or repeal of a statute does not affect any of the following: the prior operation of the statute or any prior action taken under the statute.” (emphasis added)); see also Harrison, 914 N.W.2d at 205 (considering whether the law “exist[ed] in the Iowa Code at the time of [the defendant’s] offense”). Finally, Fordyce maintains the rule of lenity requires the application of stand your ground to his case.