State of Iowa v. Abraham Petro Riko
[…] A motion for judgment of acquittal would have failed. Nor do we find any merit to Riko’s contention that there is insufficient evidence that he was engaged in a felony at the time he was eluding law enforcement. The State charged Riko with second-degree theft by “exercis[ing] control over stolen property.” Consequently, to convict Riko of felony eluding the State had to prove Riko was “participating” in second-degree theft while eluding. In Iowa Code section 702.13, our legislature has defined “participating in a public offense” as the “period commencing with the first act done directly toward the 8 commission of the offense and for the purpose of committing that offense and terminating when the person has been arrested or has withdrawn from the scene of the intended crime and has eluded pursuers, if there be any.” Because Riko was participating in theft by exercising control over the stolen Camry while he led law enforcement on a high-speed chase, there was substantial evidence of the charge. See State v. Barnes, No. 16-0629, 2017 WL 3283282, at *6-8 (Iowa Ct. App.