Thomas James Dunlap v. AIG, Inc., Commerce and Industry Insurance Company and AIG Domestic Claims, Inc. Corporations
[…] See id. at 871. Similarly, in Thornton, the court found “the district court has subject matter jurisdiction over [the employee’s] bad-faith claim alleging [the insurer] unreasonably delayed the delivery of his new wheelchair.” 897 N.W.2d at 473. Here, Dunlap’s claim was not whether he was entitled to payment of his transportation expenses. See Iowa Code § 85.27(1) (“The employer, for all injuries compensable under this chapter . . . , shall furnish reasonable . . . services and supplies therefor and shall allow reasonably necessary transportation expenses incurred for such services.”), (4) (“[T]he employer is obliged to furnish reasonable services and supplies to treat an injured employee”); Iowa Admin.