Annotate this Case
[…] See Iowa Code §§ 135.62(1), .65, .66, .69. 3 asserted that it estimated a volume of 150 patients for cardiac surgical services, with a 2% growth projected each year following the initial year. A public hearing on the application was held before the State Health Facilities Council on November 15, 2016. St. Luke’s participated in the hearing as an “affected person” and spoke out against the granting of the CON. See Iowa Code § 135.61(1)(c) (including in the definition of “affected persons” “each institutional health facility . . . which is located in the geographic area which would appropriately be served by the new institutional health service proposed in the application”). At dispute in the hearing was whether the minimum utilization rule was a guideline to be used by the Council in reaching its ultimate decision or a mandatory requirement that the Council must not grant the CON unless Mercy projected at least 200 procedures annually.