In the Interest of C.B., Minor Child
[…] The theme of the father’s argument on appeal is similar. We therefore conclude the evidence was sufficient to support termination of both parents’ parental rights under Iowa Code section 232.116(1)(f). B. Best Interests and Statutory Exceptions Both parents contend termination is not in the child’s best interests and a statutory exception should preclude termination. In support of these arguments, both parents cite to their “strong bond” with the child and the potential effect on the child resulting from a severance of the parent-child relationship. See Iowa Code § 232.116(2), (3)(c). They also argue their parental rights should not be terminated because the child is in relative care. See id. § 232.116(3)(a). “In considering whether to terminate the rights of a parent . . . [we] give primary consideration to the child’s safety, to the best placement for furthering the long-term nurturing and growth of the child, and to the physical, mental, and emotional condition and needs of the child.” Id. § 232.116(2). Regarding exceptions to termination, “[t]he court need not terminate the relationship between the parent and child if” a “relative has legal custody of the child” or “the termination would be detrimental to the child at the time due to the closeness of 8 the parent-child relationship.” Id. § 232.116(3)(a), (c). The application of the statutory exceptions to termination is “permissive not mandatory.” M.W. 876 N.W.2d at 225 (quoting A.M., 843 N.W.2d at 113). It is clear that both parents share a bond with the child.