Romoke Olutunde v. Iowa Department of Human Services, Charles M. Palmer, Director
[…] In this instance [Olutunde was] running the facility during the time period J.N. was alleged to have received improper medical care. [Olutunde] had accepted J.N. into [the] facility. [Olutunde was] responsible for training and supervision of the individuals who provided J.N. direct care while she resided in [the] facility. Therefore, [Olutunde was] responsible for J.N. being in [the] facility, for the care J.N. received in [the] facility, and for training J.N.’s caregivers. [Olutunde was] responsible for her care and protection. We conclude DHS’s interpretation of the term “caretaker” in section 235B.2(1) is not irrational, illogical, or wholly unjustifiable. See Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(l). Section 235B.2(1) defines the term “caretaker” as “a related or nonrelated person who has the responsibility for the protection, care, or custody of a dependent adult as a result of assuming the responsibility voluntarily, by contract, through employment, or by order of the court.” We are unable to find the agency’s interpretation of the term “caretaker” to include a director of a facility who was responsible for supervision and training of employees is “not governed by or according to reason,” “contrary to or devoid of logic,” or having “no foundation in fact or reason.”