In the Interest of M.K., Minor Child
[…] Id. (noting father’s “sporadic text messages to the mother” were “insufficient to meet the regular communication requirement”). It is true the mother turned down the grandmother’s request for a visit shortly before the termination hearing. However, with that exception, there is scant if any indication the mother denied the father access to his child. While she did not offer to bring the child to Lee County as she had in preceding years, she had no statutory obligation to facilitate visits. See Iowa Code § 600A.8(3)(c) (“[T]he court shall not require a showing of diligent efforts by [the mother] to encourage the [father] to perform the acts specified in paragraphs ‘a’ or ‘b’ [of section 600A.8(3)].”). We conclude the mother proved the father abandoned the child within the meaning of section 600A.8(3). In light of our conclusion, we need not address the second ground for termination cited by the district court.