State of Iowa v. Eric Guadalupe Davila
[…] See Thorndike, 860 N.W.2d at 320. Davila also raises a challenge to the restitution ordered. Specifically, he contends the district court erred in ordering him to make restitution to the crime victim assistance program without first determining Davila’s reasonably ability to pay the same. Restitution orders are reviewed for legal error. See State v. Hagen, 840 N.W.2d 140, 144 (Iowa 2013). We cannot conclude the district court committed reversible legal error. Iowa Code section 910.2(1) provides “the sentencing court shall order that restitution be made by each offender to the victims of the offender’s criminal activities, to the clerk of court for fines, penalties, surcharges, and, to the extent that the offender is reasonably able to pay, for crime victim assistance reimbursement.” At sentencing, the district ordered the defendant to pay court costs, victim restitution in the amount of $150,000 pursuant to Iowa Code section 910.3B, and restitution to the crime victim assistance program.