State of Iowa v. Wendy Lynn Young
[…] COUNSEL FOR YOUNG: Were you trying to harm yourself when you started the fire? A. I had thought of harming myself, but, more, I just wanted something to get the bubble away? COUNSEL FOR YOUNG: So you started the fire? A. Yes. I started my purse on fire. COUNSEL FOR YOUNG: On purpose? A. Yes. Young asserts her responses to the court’s questions and the information contained in the presentence investigative report (PSI) completed after the guiltyplea hearing1 reflect she was in a dissociative state at the time she started the fire and did not have the intent necessary under section 712.1. Section 712.1 defines arson as “[c]ausing a fire or explosion, or placing any burning or combustible material, or any incendiary or explosive device or material, in or near any property with the intent to destroy or damage such property, or with the knowledge that such property will probably be destroyed or damaged.” This court has previously addressed the intent necessary to establish an individual has committed second-degree arson. See State v. Woodworth, No. 04-0096, 2006 WL 228769, at *8 (Iowa Ct. App. Feb. 1, 2006).