State of Iowa v. Kohlvidas Bryant Lee
[…] See Iowa Code § 232.6(2)(a). In addition, to be guilty of child endangerment, a person must be the “parent, guardian, or person having custody or control over a child . . . or a person who is a member of the household in which a child or such a minor resides.” See Id. § 726.6(1). There is no allegation that Lee was a family member or that he was a parent, guardian, or person who had custody and control over the child, so both convictions rest on Lee’s status as a “household member.” Iowa Code § 236.2(4)(a) defines “family or household members” for the purpose of the domestic abuse chapter to mean “spouses, persons cohabiting, parents, or other persons related by consanguinity or affinity.” In State v.