State v. Myers
[…] The “positive” urine test amounted to substantial evidence in support of a finding of guilt under section 321J.2(1)(c). See State v. Lane, 743 N.W.2d 178, 181 (Iowa 2007) (reviewing sufficiency of the evidence challenge for substantial evidence and stating we are obligated to view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State). We turn to section 321J.2(1)(a). This provision requires proof Myers was operating a motor vehicle “[w]hile under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or other drug.” The minutes of evidence disclose circumstantial evidence of a controlled substance in Myers’ body. The officer who stopped the vehicle opined, “I got the impression that he was under some type of controlled substance.”