State v. Myers
[…] Specifically, the court said the State would have to prove Myers “had a detectable level of a controlled substance in [his] blood stream” [321J.2(1)(c)] and the State “could also prove [he was] under the influence of something” [321J.2(1)(a)]. Cf. State v. Lukins, 846 N.W.2d 902, 912 (Iowa 2014) (reversing a conviction following a bench trial on the minutes of testimony where the district court’s order was “devoid of fact findings” and “unclear”). Because the court considered both provisions, we will address both. 5 Iowa Code section 321J.2(1)(c) states, “A person commits the offense of operating while intoxicated if the person operates a motor vehicle in this state . . . [w]hile any amount of a controlled substance is present in the person, as measured in the person’s blood or urine.” Myers admits he screened positive for marijuana metabolites and amphetamine in an initial screening test but argues confirmatory testing was required before the amounts could truly be deemed positive. In his view, “possible presence [of drugs] does not establish actual presence.”