State of Iowa v. David Charles Miller
[…] The defense may move for judgment of acquittal as a means to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence before the district court submits a criminal case to the jury. See Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.19(8)(a); State v. Serrato, 787 N.W.2d 462, 465 (Iowa 2010). “A guilty verdict must be supported by substantial evidence.” Serrato, 787 N.W.2d at 465. Substantial evidence is defined as the quantity and quality of proof from which a rational trier of fact could find the accused guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. See id. After the jury has returned a guilty 5 Iowa Code section 707.4 provides: A person commits voluntary manslaughter when that person causes the death of another person, under circumstances which would otherwise be murder, if he or she acts solely as the result of sudden, violent, and irresistible passion resulting from serious provocation sufficient to excite such passion in a person and there is not an interval between the provocation and the killing in which a person of ordinary reason and temperament would regain his or her control and suppress the impulse to kill. Voluntary manslaughter is an included offense under an indictment for murder in the first or second degree. Voluntary manslaughter is a class “C” felony. 8 verdict, the defense may move for a new trial on the ground that “the verdict is contrary to law or evidence.” Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.24(2)(b)(6). “A verdict is contrary to evidence when it is against the [greater] weight of the evidence” presented at trial. State v.