State of Iowa v. Michael T. Johnson
[…] If the consent or acquiescence of the other is procured by threats of violence toward any person or if the act is done while the other is under the influence of a drug inducing sleep or is otherwise in a state of unconsciousness, the act is done against the will of the other. (2) Such other person is suffering from a mental defect or incapacity which precludes giving consent, or lacks the mental capacity to know the right and wrong of conduct in sexual matters. (3) Such other person is a child. Additionally, section 709.4(1) (now 709.4(1)(a)) provides: “A person commits sexual abuse in the third degree when the person performs a sex act . . . done by force or against the will of the other person, whether or not the other person is the person’s spouse or is cohabitating with the person.” 4 information to charge Johnson with third-degree sexual abuse, in violation of 709.4(4).2 Johnson’s attorney objected.