State of Iowa v. Michael T. Johnson
[…] The district court orally ruled on the motion for new trial following an October 6, 2016 hearing. The court held: The court, in its findings, was clear that there was no consent issued by the complaining witness, and although the court felt that a stronger theory of the prosecution’s facts as entered would have been on her inability to give consent based on intoxication, as the State correctly points out, the issue is whether or not she consented. 2 Iowa Code section 709.4(4) (now 709.4(1)(d)) provides: “A person commits sexual abuse in the third degree when the person performs a sex act . . . while the other person is mentally incapacitated, physically incapacitated, or physical helpless.” 5 Either she was capable of giving consent and refused to, which is essentially the theory that the State originally had prosecuted, or she was incapable of giving consent due to her extreme intoxication.