State of Iowa v. Michael T. Johnson
[…] Amendment is not 6 allowed if substantial rights of the defendant are prejudice by the amendment, or if a wholly new and different offense is charged. Johnson contends the amendment in this case both prejudiced his substantial rights and constituted a wholly new and different offense. We agree. (1) Wholly new and different offense. Johnson was originally charged under Iowa Code section 709.4(1) (“A person commits sexual abuse in the third degree when . . . [t]he act is done by force or against the will of the other person . . .”). Under this theory of prosecution, the State was required to prove N.K. was sexually abused either by force or by lack of consent. See State v. Meyers, 799 N.W.2d 132, 146 (Iowa 2011). “[M]eaningful consent is the important inquiry, and this inquiry normally takes into account circumstances indicating any overreaching by the accused, together with circumstances indicating any lack of consent by the other person.” Id. Johnson was found guilty by the district court under section 709.4(4) (stating a person commits third-degree sexual abuse when “[t]he act is performed while the other person is mentally incapacitated, physically incapacitated, or physically helpless”). This theory of prosecution requires the State to prove N.K. was “mentally incapacitated” due to her extreme intoxication.