State of Iowa v. Michael T. Johnson
[…] A DNA sample taken from Johnson’s costume was a match for N.K. Additionally, the swab of the hickeys on N.K.’s neck revealed a match for Johnson’s DNA. Johnson maintains he did not assault N.K. Johnson was charged with third-degree sexual abuse, in violation of Iowa Code sections 709.1 and 709.4(1).1 Johnson elected to waive a jury trial, and the bench trial was held on July 11-12, 2016. At the close of evidence—after the State’s rebuttal evidence was submitted—the State moved to amend the trial 1 Iowa Code section 709.1 defines sexual abuse: Any sex act between persons is sexual abuse by either of the persons when the act is performed with the other person in any of the following circumstances: (1) The act is done by force or against the will of the other. If the consent or acquiescence of the other is procured by threats of violence toward any person or if the act is done while the other is under the influence of a drug inducing sleep or is otherwise in a state of unconsciousness, the act is done against the will of the other. (2) Such other person is suffering from a mental defect or incapacity which precludes giving consent, or lacks the mental capacity to know the right and wrong of conduct in sexual matters. (3) Such other person is a child. Additionally, section 709.4(1) (now 709.4(1)(a)) provides: “A person commits sexual abuse in the third degree when the person performs a sex act . . . done by force or against the will of the other person, whether or not the other person is the person’s spouse or is cohabitating with the person.” 4 information to charge Johnson with third-degree sexual abuse, in violation of 709.4(4).2 Johnson’s attorney objected.