In re Estate of Wilson
[…] Chapter 598 expressly defines a 6 “dissolution of marriage” as “a termination of the marriage relationship.” Iowa Code § 598.1(2). The legislature has expressly directed that the term “dissolution of marriage” “shall be synonymous with the term ‘divorce.’” Id. (emphasis added); see also State v. Klawonn, 609 N.W.2d 515, 522 (Iowa 2000) (“[W]e have interpreted the term ‘shall’ in a statute to create a mandatory duty, not discretion.”); cf. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 14-10-103(2) (“Whenever any law of this state refers to or mentions divorce . . . , said law shall be interpreted as if the words dissolution of marriage . . . were substituted therefore.”).