In re Estate of Wilson
[…] Bitner v. Ottumwa Cmty. Sch. Dist., 549 N.W.2d 295, 302 (Iowa 1996). III. David correctly argues “[t]his case hinges on the interpretation of Iowa Code section 633.271.” David does not dispute the facts that (1) Leslie and Susan were married and (2) they were never officially divorced. His argument on appeal is that the terms “divorce” and “dissolution” as used in section 633.271 have separate meanings and a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether Leslie and Susan’s marriage was “dissolved” as a result of their actions and conduct. Iowa Code section 633.271(1), entitled “Effect of divorce or dissolution,” provides: “If after making a will the testator is divorced or the testator’s marriage is dissolved, all provisions in the will in favor of the testator’s spouse . . . are revoked by the divorce or dissolution of marriage, unless the will provides otherwise.” In determining whether any genuine issue of material fact exists concerning David’s petition for a declaratory judgment, we must decide whether the terms “divorced” and “dissolved” have the same or distinct meanings.