IN THE INTEREST OF K.M. and P.B., Minor Children, T.B., Mother, Appellant.
[…] Id. “Our primary concern is the children’s best interests.” Id. The mother asserts the juvenile court erred in adjudicating the children as CINA pursuant to section 232.2(6)(c)(2). She argues because the father was incarcerated at the time of the adjudicatory hearing, the State could not present clear and convincing evidence the children were imminently likely to suffer harm. She also argues there was no indication she would not continue participating in voluntary services if the children were not adjudicated CINA. Section 232.2(6)(c)(2) provides a child in need of assistance is one who “has suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful effects as a result of . . . [t]he failure of the child’s parent, . . . to exercise a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child.” CINA adjudication determinations must be based upon clear and convincing evidence. Iowa Code § 232.96. We agree with the juvenile court and find there is clear and convincing evidence establishing grounds for adjudication under section 232.2(6)(c)(2).