IN THE INTEREST OF D.J. and D.J., Minor Children, K.B., Mother, Appellant, C.J., Father, Appellant.
[…] In re L.L., 459 N.W.2d 489, 493 (Iowa 1990). III. Sufficiency of the Evidence Both the mother and father claim there is insufficient evidence in the record to support termination of their parental rights. “When the juvenile court orders termination of parental rights on more than one statutory ground, we need only find grounds to terminate on one of the sections to affirm.” In re T.S., 868 N.W.2d 425, 435 (Iowa Ct. App. 2015). Both parents contest only the fourth requirement of section 232.116(1)(f): the children cannot be returned to the parents’ custody as provided in section 232.102. A child may be removed from their home under section 232.102(5)(a)(2) if “[t]he child cannot be protected from some harm which would justify the adjudication of the child as a child in need of assistance.” Here, the children were originally adjudicated to be in need of assistance due to lack of supervision caused by their parents’ use of methamphetamine and other controlled substances.