IN THE INTEREST OF J.M., K.H., and J.H., Minor Children, C.H., Father, Appellant, T.M., Mother, Appellant.
[…] In particular, the father objected to those exhibits, and the mother joined in his objections, on grounds of hearsay and lack of foundation. Our review reveals the exhibits in question—consisting primarily of the children’s medical records, police reports, drug-screening results, the parents’ 13 mental-health evaluations, records confirming the parents’ participation in courtordered services, and witness statements—are relevant to the termination proceedings as they relate to the safety and welfare of the children. See Iowa Code § 232.96(6) (allowing the admission of “[a] report, study, record, or other writing or an audiotape . . . recording made by [DHS], a juvenile court officer, a peace officer or a hospital . . . notwithstanding any objection to hearsay statements contained [with]in,” if it is relevant and not unduly prejudicial); In re E.J.R., 400 N.W.2d 531, 533 (Iowa 1987) (holding evidence admissible under section 232.96(6) to be admissible in termination-of-parental-rights proceedings); see also In re A.J., 553 N.W.2d 909, 916 (Iowa Ct.