IN THE INTEREST OF J.O. Minor Child, M.H., Father, Appellant.
[…] The father continues to have unresolved substance-abuse issues as he missed six out of twelve substance-abuse meetings and at least seven drug screens. Attendance at visitations began sporadically, although, to the father’s credit, he was doing better attending visitations the last few months before the termination hearing. While the child does have a bond with the father, the child is strongly bonded with the foster parents and doing well in their care. Upon our de novo review, we find clear and convincing evidence to support termination under section 232.116(1)(h). Moreover, “giv[ing] primary consideration to the child’s safety, to the best placement for furthering the longterm nurturing and growth of the child, and to the physical, mental, and emotional condition and needs of the child,” we conclude termination of parental rights is in the child’s best interests.