STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. DOMINICK R. MARCOTT, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.8(2). Substantial compliance with this rule is required. See State v. Myers, 653 N.W.2d 574, 577-78 (Iowa 2002). Driving while a license is denied or revoked, in violation of section 321J.21, is a serious misdemeanor. The mandatory minimum punishment for a serious misdemeanor is a fine of at least $315. See Iowa Code § 903.1(1)(b). The fine may not exceed $1875. See id. In addition, the court may order 8 imprisonment not to exceed one year. See id. Section 321J.21(1) also provides: “In addition to any other penalties, the punishment imposed for a violation of this subsection shall include assessment of a fine of one thousand dollars.” Marcott’s guilty-plea form provides in relevant part: 9. On a plea of guilty to: .... √ An aggravated misdemeanor, the Court can sentence me to prison not to exceed two years and fine me between $625.00 and $6250.00, plus surcharge and court costs. .... ___ A serious misdemeanor, the Court can