JAMES DELIRE, Petitioner-Appellant, vs. KEY CITY TRANSPORT, INC. and GREAT WEST CASUALTY COMPANY, Respondents-Appellees.
[…] If the employee was absent from employment for reasons personal to the employee during part of the thirteen calendar weeks preceding the injury, the employee’s weekly earnings shall be the amount the employee would have earned had the employee worked when work was available to other employees of the employer in a similar occupation. A week which does not fairly reflect the employee’s customary earnings shall be replaced by the closest previous week with earnings that fairly represent the employee’s customary earnings. 6 Iowa Code § 85.36(6). Subsection 7 sets forth the method for calculating the weekly earnings of an employee “who has been in the employ of the employer less than thirteen calendar weeks immediately preceding the injury.” It provides: In the case of an employee who has been in the employ of the employer less than thirteen calendar weeks immediately preceding the injury, the employee’s weekly earnings shall be computed under subsection 6, taking the earnings, including shift differential pay but not including