JAMES DELIRE, Petitioner-Appellant, vs. KEY CITY TRANSPORT, INC. and GREAT WEST CASUALTY COMPANY, Respondents-Appellees.
[…] Standard Water Control Sys., Inc. v. Jones, No. 15-0458, 2016 WL 4543505, at *1 (Iowa Ct. App. Aug. 31, 2016). It is a well-established rule of statutory construction that “a statute must be construed to give effect to its plain language.” In re Marriage of Caswell, 480 N.W.2d 38, 40 (Iowa 1992); see also In re Detention of Fowler, 784 N.W.2d 184, 187 (Iowa 2010) (“Our rules of statutory interpretation are well established. . . . We do not search for meaning beyond the express terms of a statute when the statute is plain and its meaning clear.”). Iowa Code section 85.36 states: The basis of compensation shall be the weekly earnings of the injured employee at the time of the injury. Weekly earnings means gross salary, wages, or earnings of an employee to which such employee would have been entitled had the employee worked the customary hours for the full pay period in which the employee was injured, as regularly required by the employee’s employer for the work or employment for which the employee was employed, computed or determined as follows and then rounded to the nearest dollar. Subsection 6 sets forth the method for calculating the weekly earnings of an employee who is paid “by the output of the employee.” It provides as follows: In the case of an employee who is paid on a daily or hourly basis, or by the output of the employee, the weekly earnings shall be computed by dividing by thirteen the earnings, including shift differential pay but not including overtime or premium pay, of the employee